Carex oxylepis Torrey & Hooker

Locations ofCarex oxylepis Torrey & Hooker in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex oxylepis Torrey & Hooker
Common Name
Sharp-scale Sedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex oxylepis Torrey & Hooker
Comments
Habitat
Well-drained floodplain forests, hummocks of alluvial swamps, mesic to dry upland forests; most frequent in nutrient-rich alluvium and upland habitats underlain by mafic or calcareous rocks, shell deposits, or lime sands. Infrequent, Coastal Plain and outer Piedmont; the Augusta record is from a low-lying, abandoned field along the south River. It is being restored as a "prairie" so the possibility of plants being introduced by machinery or in a seed mix cannot be discounted.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".