Carex normalis Mackenzie

Locations ofCarex normalis Mackenzie in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex normalis Mackenzie
Common Name
Greater Straw Sedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex normalis Mackenzie
Comments
Habitat
Floodplain forests, alluvial swamps, moist to wet fields and meadows, clearings, mesic upland forests, and other open or shaded disturbed habitats. Frequent throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".