Carex oligocarpa Willd.

Locations ofCarex oligocarpa Willd. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex oligocarpa Willd.
Common Name
Eastern Few-fruited Sedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex oligocarpa Willd.
Comments
Habitat
Well-drained floodplain forests, mesic and dry-mesic (occasionally dry) upland forests; usually on soils weathered from calcareous or mafic rocks, or shell deposits in the Coastal Plain. Frequent in carbonate rock districts of the Ridge and Valley and Cumberland Mountains; infrequent elsewhere in the mountains and in the Piedmont; rare in the inner Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".