Carex molestiformis Rezn. & P. Rothr.

Locations ofCarex molestiformis Rezn. & P. Rothr. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex molestiformis Rezn. & P. Rothr.
Common Name
Frightful Sedge
Synonym(s)
Carex brevior, in part
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex molestiformis Rezn. & P. Rothr.
Comments
Most C. brevior of Atlas III are this taxon. The species was first described from the Ozark Mountains in 1997 (Contr. Univ. Michigan Herb. 21:299-308), but was subsequently found to apply to largely Appalachian material previously identified as Carex brevior. A detailed account of to geographical range and morphological variation is found in Castanea 76(2):178-182 (2011).
Habitat
Moist to dry meadows, fields, pastures, open forests, and disturbed alluvial soils; its presumed native habitat appears to have been enhanced by human influences. Infrequent in the mountains but collected in most counties from Bath, Bedford, and Rockbridge counties north; rare in the inner n. Piedmont and one relatively isolated occurrence in Pittsylvania County from the Triassic basin north of Danville, confirmed by Paul Rothrock.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".