Carex mitchelliana M.A. Curtis

Locations ofCarex mitchelliana M.A. Curtis in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex mitchelliana M.A. Curtis
Common Name
Mitchell's Sedge
Synonym(s)
Carex crinita Lam. var. mitchelliana (M.A. Curtis) Gleason
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex mitchelliana M.A. Curtis
Comments
Habitat
Alluvial swamps, tidal swamps, seeps, and wet flatwoods; rarely in oligohaline tidal marshes. Infrequent to rare in the s. and c. Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".