Carex mesochorea Mackenzie

Locations ofCarex mesochorea Mackenzie in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex mesochorea Mackenzie
Common Name
Midland Sedge
Synonym(s)
C. cephalophora, in part
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex mesochorea Mackenzie
Comments
Largely overlooked in the past and certainly much more frequent than collections would indicate.
Habitat
Mesic to dry upland forests and clearings. This species has been much overlooked or lumped with the closely related Carex cephalophora in Virginia studies, and its status and distribution are incompletely known. Based on field observations, it appears to be frequent in the mountains (lower elevations) and Piedmont and rare and confined to calcareous soils in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".