Carex mesochorea Mackenzie

Locations ofCarex mesochorea Mackenzie in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex mesochorea Mackenzie
Common Name
Midland Sedge
Synonym(s)
C. cephalophora, in part
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex mesochorea Mackenzie
Comments
Map is currently very incomplete. This species has been largely overlooked, or lumped with the closely related Carex cephalophora, in the past and is certainly much more frequent than collections would indicate. Critical examination of herbarium specimens labelled "Carex cephalophora" would likely turn up additional records.
Habitat
Mesic to dry upland forests and clearings. The distribution and status of this species are incompletely known, but verified herbarium specimens demonstrate that it is widely distributed in Virginia. It is likely frequent in the mountains (lower elevations) Piedmont, and at least the northern Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".