Carex austrolucorum (Rettig) D.P. Poind. & Naczi

Locations ofCarex austrolucorum (Rettig) D.P. Poind. & Naczi in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex austrolucorum (Rettig) D.P. Poind. & Naczi
Common Name
Appalachian Woodland Sedge
Synonym(s)
Carex lucorum Willd. ex Link var. austrolucorum J. Rettig
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex lucorum Willd. ex Link var. austrolucorum J. Rettig
Comments
This taxon was given species status by Poindexter and Naczi in Brittonia 66:358-370 (2014). It is shown to differ from Carex lucorum in multiple morphological characters, chromosome number, flavonoid chemistry, and to have a non-overlapping distribution - ample justification for species recognition.
Habitat
Mesic to dry montane oak forests and northern hardwood forests. Infrequent in the mountains of sw. Virginia (Southern Blue Ridge and Ridge and Valley), but locally abundant and forming turfs in northern hardwood forests of the Balsam Mountains, favoring warmer slopes and crests under Fagus grandifolia.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".