Carex longii Mackenzie

Locations ofCarex longii Mackenzie in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex longii Mackenzie
Common Name
Long's Sedge
Synonym(s)
C. albolutescens, in part
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex longii Mackenzie
Comments
Some specimens of Carex longii have pistillate scales long enough that they may key to Carex silicea. These may be distinguished by having shorter perigynia (ca. 3.2 mm vs. > 4mm for silicea) and the achene and the veins over the achene more clearly visible on the inner surface of the perigynium. All spikes of Carex silicea are consistently clavate, and while Carex longii may occur in coastal environments, Carex silicea only occurs in the maritime zone.
Habitat
Bogs, boggy clearings, wet flatwoods, interdune swales and ponds, depression swamps and ponds, tidal swamps, and other wetlands; the habitats of this species are not fully known due to past confusion with Carex albolutescens. Apparently infrequent in the Coastal Plain; rare in the mountains and Piedmont. This species may be more common than collections indicate. Herbarium specimens labeled C. albolutescens need critical examination due to widespread lumping of the two species in Virginia studies.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".