Diplachne fusca (L.) P. Beauv. ex Roem. & Schult. ssp. uninervia (J. Presl) P.M. Peterson & N. Snow

Locations ofDiplachne fusca (L.) P. Beauv. ex Roem. & Schult. ssp. uninervia (J. Presl) P.M. Peterson & N. Snow in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Diplachne fusca (L.) P. Beauv. ex Roem. & Schult. ssp. uninervia (J. Presl) P.M. Peterson & N. Snow
Common Name
Mexican Sprangletop
Synonym(s)
Diplachne uninverva (J. Presl) Parodi; Diplachne fusca (L.) P. Beauv. ex Roem. & Schult. var. uninervia (J. Presl) P.M. Peterson & N. Snow; Leptochloa uninerva (Presl) Hitchc. & Chase; Leptochloa fusca (L.) Kunth ssp. uninerva (J. Presl) N. Snow
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Diplachne uninverva (J. Presl) Parodi
Comments
The number of different generic, species, and subspecific names that have been applied to this species is indicative of complex taxonomic issues. Until greater clarity is attained, we are opting to follow the approach of Snow, the foremost expert in this group, rather than Weakley (2022) and Flora of Virginia. See the following:
Snow, N., P.M. Peterson, K. Romaschenko, and B.K. Simon. 2018. Monograph of Diplachne (Poaceae, Chloridoideae, Cynodonteae). PhytoKeys 93: 1-102.

See also map and comments for Diplachne fusca ssp. fascicularis.
Habitat
Roadsides and waste ground, often in dry, compacted or barren soil; first collected by Ted Bradley in cinders along railroad in West Point, King William County, and subsequently found in Prince George County and Newport News City. A rare weed of the s. and c. Coastal Plain, adventive from further west.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".