Vaccinium simulatum Small

Locations ofVaccinium simulatum Small in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Ericaceae
Botanical Name
Vaccinium simulatum Small
Common Name
Mountain Highbush Blueberry
Synonym(s)
V. constablaei Gray, misapplied
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Vaccinium simulatum Small
Comments
This species occurs rather commonly right up to its northeastern range limit in Giles County.
Habitat
Middle- to high-elevation forests, shrub balds, clearings, and bogs. Common in the mountains of sw. Virginia, north to Giles County.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".