Eupatorium sessilifolium L.

Locations ofEupatorium sessilifolium L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Eupatorium sessilifolium L.
Common Name
Upland Boneset
Synonym(s)
Eupatorium sessilifolium L.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Eupatorium sessilifolium L. var sessilifolium
Comments
Our plants would be referrable to var. sessilifolium if var. brittonianum Porter is recognized (as by FSUS and FOV). The latter, which has thicker leaves with a shorter length-width ratio (3 vs. 5-6), seems questionably distinct and is lumped by FNA and most other contemporary sources.
Habitat
Dry-mesic to dry upland forests, rocky woodlands, barrens, and clearings; most frequent in moderately to strongly base-rich soils. Common in the mountains; frequent in the Piedmont; rare in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".