Helenium amarum (Raf.) H. Rock var. amarum

Locations ofHelenium amarum (Raf.) H. Rock var. amarum in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Helenium amarum (Raf.) H. Rock var. amarum
Common Name
Bitterweed
Synonym(s)
Helenium amarum (Raf.) H. Rock
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Helenium amarum (Raf.) H. Rock var amarum
Comments
Sources vary on the nativity of this species in our area. We follow Flora of the Southeastern U.S. (Weakley et al. 2023) and Cronquist in treating it as introduced. The circumscription here follows Flora of North America (FNA vol. 21).
Habitat
Roadsides, fields, pastures, clearings, disturbed dunes, and waste ground. Common in the s. and c. Coastal Plain; infrequent in the Piedmont (primarily in the more southern counties); rare in the mountains.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".