Pilosella officinarum F. Schultz & Schultz ‘Bipontinus’

Locations ofPilosella officinarum F. Schultz & Schultz ‘Bipontinus’ in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Pilosella officinarum F. Schultz & Schultz ‘Bipontinus’
Common Name
Mouse-ear Hawkweed
Synonym(s)
Hieracium pilosella L.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Pilosella officinarum F. Schultz & Schultz ‘Bipontinus’
Comments
This species has been traditionally treated as Hieracium pilosella but has been reassigned to the segregate genus Pilosella based on molecular, morphological, and biological evidence; see Flora of the Southeastern U.S. (Weakley et al. 2023) for more details.
Habitat
Fields, pastures, roadsides, lawns, and clearings. Frequent to common in the mountains and Piedmont; rare in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".