Symphyotrichum racemosum (Ell.) Nesom var. racemosum

Locations ofSymphyotrichum racemosum (Ell.) Nesom var. racemosum in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Symphyotrichum racemosum (Ell.) Nesom var. racemosum
Common Name
Small White Aster
Synonym(s)
Aster vimineus Lam.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Symphyotrichum racemosum (Elliott) Nesom var. racemosum
Comments
In addition to var. racemosum, the map likely contains records for S. racemosum var. subddumosum, (Wieg.) Nesom. This taxon has not been widely recognized but is included in Fernald (1950, Gray's Manual) and Nesom's (1994) monograph on Asteraea. It differs from var. racemosum by its few, long-peduncled heads on the ends of the inflorescence branches (vs. heads crowded in spikelike racemes in var. racemosum).
Habitat
Floodplain forests, alluvial swamps, tidal swamps, tidal freshwater marshes, depression swamps, wet to fairly dry clearings, old fields, meadows, and roadsides. Frequent to common in the Coastal Plain, c. and n. Piedmont, and nw. mountains; apparently infrequent to rare elsewhere.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".