Lobelia siphilitica L.

Locations ofLobelia siphilitica L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Campanulaceae
Botanical Name
Lobelia siphilitica L.
Common Name
Great Blue Lobelia
Synonym(s)
Lobelia siphilitica L.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Lobelia siphilitica L.
Comments
Several varieties have been proposed but are not formally recognized by Flora of Virginia and Flora of the Southeastern U.S.
Habitat
Floodplain forests, mesic cove and slope forests, fens, seeps, stream banks and bars, moist clearings, wet meadows, and low roadsides. Common in the mountains; frequent in the Piedmont; infrequent in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".