Galium anglicum Hudson

Locations ofGalium anglicum Hudson in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Rubiaceae
Botanical Name
Galium anglicum Hudson
Common Name
Lamarck's Bedstraw
Synonym(s)
Galium parisiense L. (sensu lato)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Galium anglicum Hudson
Comments
Plants from Virginia previously referred to as G. parisiense L. constituted the glabrous fruited var. leiocarpum. In J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1(2):1269-1276 (2007), a case is made for recognizing this entity at the species level, as G anglicum Hudson. Other glabrous fruited plants in this complex belong to G. divaricatum which occurs primarily west of the Appalachians. For further discussion, see Comment under that species.
Habitat
Fields, pastures, and other open, disturbed habitats. Rather infrequent but widely distributed in the mountains and Piedmont; rare in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".