Gentianella quinquefolia (L.) Small var. quinquefolia

Locations ofGentianella quinquefolia (L.) Small var. quinquefolia in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Gentianaceae
Botanical Name
Gentianella quinquefolia (L.) Small var. quinquefolia
Common Name
Eastern Stiff Gentian
Synonym(s)
Gentianella quinquefolia (L.) Small ssp. quinquefolia
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Gentianella quinquefolia (L.) Small var. quinquefolia
Comments
Habitat
Dry to dry-mesic forests, woodlands, clearings, and meadows; often over mafic or calcareous rocks at lower elevations; tolerant of a range of soil chemistries at higher elevations. Frequent in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".