Lindernia anagallidea (Michx.) Pennell

Locations ofLindernia anagallidea (Michx.) Pennell in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Linderniaceae
Botanical Name
Lindernia anagallidea (Michx.) Pennell
Common Name
Long-stalked False Pimpernel
Synonym(s)
Lindernia dubia (L.) Pennell var. anagallidea (Michx.) Cooperrider
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Lindernia dubia (L.) Pennell var. anagallidea (Michaux) Cooperrider
Comments
There is a current consensus among southeastern botanists that the original, species-level treatment of this taxon, is correct (Weakley et. al., Flora of the Southeastern United States, 2023 ed.). This taxon and Lindernia dubia var. dubia are morphologically distinct and often grow together with no intergradation evident.
Habitat
Interdune swales, sandy and rocky bars, and pond shores, both natural and artificial; generally in seasonally flooded habitats that draw down and become exposed during the growing season. Frequent in the Coastal Plain and Piedmont; infrequent in the nw. mountains; rare elsewhere in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".