Steironema ciliatum (L.) Baudo

Locations ofSteironema ciliatum (L.) Baudo in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Primulaceae
Botanical Name
Steironema ciliatum (L.) Baudo
Common Name
Fringed Loosestrife
Synonym(s)
Lysimachia ciliata L.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Steironema ciliatum (Linnaeus) Baudo
Comments
This species has been traditionally known as Lysimachia ciliata. The treatment here follows FOV and Flora of the Southeastern U.S. (Weakley et al. 2023) in recognizing Steironema as a genus separate from Lysimachia. This is based on phylogenetic studies that recognize several monophyletic genera (Steironema, Trientalis, Centunculus, and Anagallis) as basal to Lysimachia. According to FSUS, this approach is more desirable than combining them all in a monophyletic but hyper-diverse Lysimachia.
Habitat
Floodplain forests, mesic upland forests, alluvial swamps, seepage swamps, and tidal swamps; also in moist to wet disturbed habitats such as old fields and roadsides. Frequent to common throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".