Steironema lanceolatum (Walt.) Gray

Locations ofSteironema lanceolatum (Walt.) Gray in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Primulaceae
Botanical Name
Steironema lanceolatum (Walt.) Gray
Common Name
Lanceleaf Loosestrife
Synonym(s)
Lysimachia lanceolata Walt.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Steironema lanceolatum (Walter) Gray
Comments
This species has been traditionally known as Lysimachia lanceolata. The treatment here follows FOV and Flora of the Southeastern U.S. (Weakley et al. 2023) in recognizing Steironema as a genus separate from Lysimachia. This is based on phylogenetic studies that recognize several monophyletic genera (Steironema, Trientalis, Centunculus, and Anagallis) as basal to Lysimachia. According to FSUS, this approach is more desirable than combining them all in a monophyletic but hyper-diverse Lysimachia.
Habitat
Dry woodlands and barrens, hardpan forests, mafic and calcareous fens, bogs, riverside prairies, montane depression ponds; also in disturbed habitats such as road banks and old fields; primarily, but by no means exclusively, on mafic or calcareous subtrates. Infrequent in the mountains and Piedmont; rare in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".