Mentha ×piperita L.

Locations ofMentha ×piperita L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Lamiaceae
Botanical Name
Mentha ×piperita L.
Common Name
Peppermint
Synonym(s)
Mentha ×piperita L.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Mentha ×piperita L.
Comments
Tucker and Naczi (2007)* list three varieties of this genetically and morphologically variable hybrid. It appears that any of them could be represented in our flora, and seems
uncertain whether they are even worth recognizing.

* Tucker, A.O., and R.F.C. Naczi. 2007. Mentha: an overview of its classification and relationships. Pp. 1-39 in B.M. Lawrence, ed., Mint: the genus Mentha. Medicinal and aromatic plants – industrial profiles vol. 44. CRC Press, Boca Raton, FL.
Habitat
Wet meadows, stream banks, spring seeps, disturbed alluvial soils, and moist soils near old homesites. Occurs state-wide; frequent in some areas.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".