Polygala ambigua Nutt.

Locations ofPolygala ambigua Nutt. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Polygalaceae
Botanical Name
Polygala ambigua Nutt.
Common Name
Loose Milkwort
Synonym(s)
Polygala verticillata L. var. ambigua (Nutt.) Wood
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Polygala ambigua Nuttall
Comments
The appropriate taxonomic level at which to treat this taxon, which has been widely lumped under P. verticillata Linnaeus, is still somewhat uncertain. On older specimens, the long, interrupted racemes are very conspicuous.
Habitat
Dry-mesic to dry forest borders, clearings, and fields. Apparently widely distributed and frequent in some areas, but further study will be needed to map this taxon completely.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".