Polygala senega L.

Locations ofPolygala senega L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Polygalaceae
Botanical Name
Polygala senega L.
Common Name
Seneca Snakeroot
Synonym(s)
Polygala senega L. var. senega; Polygala senega L. var. latifolia Torr. & A. Gray
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Polygala senega L.
Comments
The two vars. attributed to Virginia in Flora of the Southeastern U.S. (see synonymy) are based on differing leaf width/shape, capsule length, and seed length. In our area, the leaf characters seem fully gradational and plants matching both vars. can sometimes be found in the same population. At their extremes, the two variants are strikingly different but overall, it has been difficult to discern two discrete taxa. However, the issue is worthy of further study and it may be possible in the future to formally recognize and map these taxa.
Habitat
Dry-mesic to dry forests, woodlands, and barrens over calcareous and mafic substrates. Infrequent overall in the mountains and Piedmont, but locally frequent or common in most limestone districts of the Ridge and Valley province.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".