Sibbaldiopsis tridentata (Ait.) Rydb.

Locations ofSibbaldiopsis tridentata (Ait.) Rydb. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Rosaceae
Botanical Name
Sibbaldiopsis tridentata (Ait.) Rydb.
Common Name
Three-toothed Cinquefoil, Mountain Cinquefoil
Synonym(s)
Sibbaldia tridentata (Ait.) Paule & Soják; Potentilla tridentata Aiton
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Sibbaldiopsis tridentata (Ait.) Rydb.
Comments
Primarily a species of arctic-boreal habitats in northern North America, Sibbaldiopsis tridentata occurs in scattered, disjunct populations in the Central and Southern Appalachians of WVA, VA, NC, TN, and GA, occupying progressively higher elevations southward. The generic placement of this species is unresolved but is apparently not a comfortable fit in Sibbaldia, so Flora of the Southeastern U.S. (Weakley et al. 2023) as conservatively retained it in Sibbaldiopsis until additional studies are done.
Habitat
High-elevation barrens, outcrops, and grassy balds over mafic and felsic metamorphic rocks. Rare in the mountains, but sometimes abundant where found.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".