Mentha suaveolens Ehrh.

Locations ofMentha suaveolens Ehrh. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Lamiaceae
Botanical Name
Mentha suaveolens Ehrh.
Common Name
Pineapple Mint, Round-leaved Mint
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Mentha suaveolens Ehrh. ssp. suaveolens
Comments
Virginia specimens have previously been passing as M. √órotundifolia. A key and illustrations in J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 3(1):383-389 (2009) dealing with the species in North Carolina is helpful. Plants with more crenate leaf margins and scattered dendritic hairs on veins on the lower leaf surfaces are likely to be M. suaveolens.
Habitat
The habitats and status of this species are uncertain due to confusion with the hybrid Apple Mint, Mentha xrotundifolia. Known definitely from only a few collections, probably infrequent to rare state-wide, and less frequent than the widely escaped M. xrotundifolia.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".