Crataegus aemula Beadle ?

Locations ofCrataegus aemula Beadle ? in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Rosaceae
Botanical Name
Crataegus aemula Beadle ?
Common Name
Rome Hawthorn
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Crataegus aemula Beadle
Comments
A specimen collected "On shale, Millboro" by C.V. Morton in 1930 may be this species. The species was described from nw. Georgia to e. Mississippi and "likely to exist in middle and eastern Tennessee." Being an extralimital occurrence, our plants need to be relocated and studied further.
Habitat
Shale substrates, presumably thinly wooded. The type was described from flatwoods in a creek valley. Rare; provisionally annotated from one non-flowering specimen from Bath County.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".