Bazzania tricrenata (Wahlenb.) Trevis. Lindb. var. tricrenata

Locations ofBazzania tricrenata (Wahlenb.) Trevis. Lindb. var. tricrenata in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Lepidoziaceae
Botanical Name
Bazzania tricrenata (Wahlenb.) Trevis. Lindb. var. tricrenata
Common Name
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not applicable
Comments
Habitat
On moist to wet, high-elevation cliffs faces and ledges, and bark of red spruce; known only from the summit area of Whitetop Mountain in the southern Blue Ridge, Beartown on Clinch Mountain (Tazewell Co.), and the Bear Cliffs area of Salt Pond Mountain above Mountain Lake in Giles County (Biodiversity occurrence data published by BRIT, DUKE, MO, NY, UBC, YPM. Accessed through Consortium of North American Bryophyte Herbaria (CNABH) Data Portal, http//:bryophyteportal.org/portal/index.php, 2015-02-16).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".