Orthotrichum keeverae H.A. Crum & L.E. Anderson

Locations ofOrthotrichum keeverae H.A. Crum & L.E. Anderson in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Orthotrichaceae
Botanical Name
Orthotrichum keeverae H.A. Crum & L.E. Anderson
Common Name
Keever's Bristle Moss
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not applicable
Comments
Othotrichum keeverae is a rare moss endemic to the mountains and upper Piedmont of North Carolina and Virginia. It was known in Virginia from a single Piedmont site (Franklin County) and thought to be a Piedmont endemic until 2020 when it was located in the Ridge and Valley Province of Botetourt County. Part of the Franklin County population is threatened by ongoing mortality of the host ash trees by the exotic pest emerald ash borer, although other host tree species occur.
Habitat
On trunks of Fraxinus americana (white ash) and Carya glabra (pignut hickory) in an open hickory-ash-cedar woodland below massive actiolite schist outcrops, Bald Knob, Franklin County (Biodiversity occurrence data published by DUKE, TENN. Accessed through Consortium of North American Bryophyte Herbaria (CNABH) Data Portal, http//:bryophyteportal.org/portal/index.php, 2015-01-31). The Botetourt County plants are found on red cedar on a S-facing shale barren, growing co-mingled with O. ohioense. This opens up the exciting possibility for additional stations on other mid-Appalachian shale barrens.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".